UNICA logo

UNICA 1966

 Mariánské Lázně (CZE)


Documentary
Genre
Drama
Honours
LE PAYS DES ROIS DU DÉSERT - D. Briscoe (ZAF)
CORSO - O'Donday, B. Slechta (?)
CASAUS - J. Reventoa (ESP)
TERVEISIA PARIISISTA -H. Kilpelainen (FIN)
BONJOUR, MONTAGNES DE NEIGE - M. Trachtman (RUS)

Bronze Medal
EIN HÄNSCH VON HERZ - H. Bürkle (DDR)
ATTERRISSAGE À HONG-KONG - H. Jenny (CHE)
KISPOMNIENIE - K. Kwinta (POL)
KOTZEBUE - O. Lono (NOR)
DEVOTI - Rolf Mandolesi (ITA)
EINODE - A. Palmquist (SWE)

Silver Medal
KONRADIN - Otto Horn (DDR)
HOUTDRAAIEN - Herman Otto (NLD)
PAUSE - H. Overgaard (DNK)
NEPTUNS BLAUER GARTEN - E. Tschokl (AUT)

Gold Medal
ROTTERDAM, MY HOME PORT - J. Harmsma (NLD)
NOTRE PAIN QUOTIDIEN - G. Fournié (FRA)
Honours
ZEILEN EN MONA - R. Claeys (BEL)
SEIN STECKENPFERDCHEN - W. Hofman (DDR)
LE MAL - J. Humbert (CHE)
IMPRESSIONEN - K. Rambousek (AUT)
BOHATER - J. Robakowski (POL)
DAS KARUSSELL - Schubert (DDR)
POSTUUM - Ven Echten & Verboom

Bronze Medal
GEDANKENGEBÄUDE -
P. Hasselmann (DDR)
PLYNOVA LAMPA - Kerdi & Jurisuc (MNE)
EL MUNDO - E. Medina (ESP)
TAILOR STORY - Mejstrik & Pubil (AUT)
POLLY PARTURI - N. Niiniranta (FIN)
NACHTS ZWISCHEN 12 UND EINS - P. Tschupp (CHE)
LE PROBLÈME - ? (RUS)

Gold Medal
LE CRI - R. Belot (FRA)
LES TOROS - Y & G Flaujac (FRA)
PSYCHOSA - S. Skolak & "Trik" (MNE)
L'ORCHESTRA SI DIVERTE - Pintor & Meli (ITA)
Honours
HIMISILLA HYVA TAHTO - Kallao & Teuri (FIN)
WENN DIE KATZE AUS DEN HAUS IST - Korsgaard & Pedersen (DNK)
STATION - H. Link (AUT)

Bronze Medal
QUASI UNA TANGENTE - M. Bacigalupo (ITA)
LILIANNA - J. Czoska (POL)
AL SOLITO POSTO - L. d'Este, S. Fonzo (ITA)
NIKS OM AAN TE TREKKEN - A. Leydeckers (NLD)
MITTAGSSCHLÄFCHEN - K. Petersen (DNK)
LA FAUSSE NOTE - J. Ranaud (CHE)
DREI WÜNSCHE - K. Ruhberg (DDR)
NUOREN NAISEN VIERAILU - S & T Vaananen (FIN)

Silver Medal
TABULA RASA - Audenaert & Coessens (BEL)
DER BAHNHOF - B. Dechaling (NOR)
IMPLOSION - M. Fraikin & t'Joen (BEL)
ANSELMO (J. Martinez (ESP)

Gold Medal
GRENZE - U. Behrens (DDR)
ZLOTO - Z. Kalafurski (POL)
L'OBJET DU DÉSIR - Touffet (FRA)
SPECIAL AWARDS
Wolff Cup
for best nation:
FRANCE

Grand Premio d'Italie Cup
for second best nation:
WEST GERMANY

FEDIC Cup
for third best nation:
ITALY

Hope Cup
for the nation not yet awarded a prize:
SOUTH AFRICA

Battistella Cup
for originality of cinematic language or presentation:
LE CRI
- R. Belot (FRA)
Maréchal Cup for the happiest, most joke-filled film:
L'OR - Z. Kalafurski (POL)
Czech Cup for the film which awakens in the spectator the respect and love of the human person:
LA MENTION - K. Kwinta (POL)
Holland Cup for the best film which celebrates family spirit:
  LA GARE - B. Dechaling (NOR)
DDR Cup for a film which demonstrates a happy life for all children:
LILIANA - J. Czoska (POL)
Spanish Cup for the most optimistic film:
  ROTTERDAM - MY HOME PORT - J. Harmsma (NLD)
ORDER OF NATIONS
  1. France
  2. West Germany
  3. Italy
  4. Netherlands
  5. Denmark
  6. Spain
  7. Finland
  8. Poland
  9. Austria
  10. Switzerland
  11. Czechoslovakia
  12. Sweden
  13. USSR
  14. East Germany
  15. Luxembourg
  16. South Africa
  17. Portugal
  18. Ireland

Belgium and Yugoslavia showed their films out of competition.
La Belgique et la Yougoslavie ont montré leurs films hors compétition.
Belgien und Jugoslawien zeigten ihre Filme außerhalb des Wettbewerbs.