UNICA logo

UNICA 1965

 Dubrovnik (HRV)


Documentary
Genre
Drama
Honours
PANTOMINES LUMINEUSES - S. Baldé (ESP)
NEIN - Bernagozzi & Bugane (ITA)
AVEC LES MAINS - W. Tollman, S. Sher, M. Weinberg, M. Brett (ZAF)

Bronze Medal
OPÉRATION R.V.B. - P. Borgne, M. Henrion (FRA)
MUOTA - J. Peete (NLD)
LA NOCE - F. Rems, D. Hren (YUG)
LES VAINQUEUERS - S. Zajaczkowski (POL)

Silver Medal
AVANT CINQ HEURES - M. Strady (FRA)
VOYAGE SURPRISE - I. Tölke (DDR)
SOLI DEO LORIA - T. Winkler (DEU)
Honours
EMOTION VITALE - J. Hofer (CHE)
VOUS NE SAVEZ NI LE JOUR NI L'HEURE - H. Kalina (FIN)
SOUVENIR - L. Lehotan (CZE)
VOYAGE DANS LE BROUILLARD - K. Mejstrik (AUT)
MOMENTS - G.S. Petersen (DNK)
EL LABERINTO - A. Rubio (ARG)
LA RENCONTRE - W. Schulze (DDR)

Bronze Medal
LA MAISON QUITTÉE - U. Behrens (DEU)
ROMANZA - J. Habarta (POL)
L'HISTORE D'UN CHEVA - Hobbymanget Smallfilmen (SWE)
DIALOGUE - H. Vanienbogaerde (BEL)

Silver Medal
NOIR ET BLANC - C. Ceccarelli (ITA)
CINE AMATER - J.E. Diaz, N. Ruiz (ESP)

Gold Medal
LEUCOCYTE STORY - J. Ch. Meunier (FRA)
Honours
MARGUERETE - N.V. Fonseca (PRT)
TEMPS RETROUVÉ - M. Fraikin
LUCIANNA ALLA BIENNALE - L. Frollo & L. Marchesan (ITA)
SÉQUENCE - A. Hakasson (SWE)
THE WALL - P.J. Harris (ZAF)
STRESS - O. Porch, G. Varling, W. Petersen, J. Lund (DNK)
AVANT MINUIT - H. Teuri & H. Kallio (FIN)
CHIFFRE ET FANTAISIE - P. Zaninetta, B. Nigg, R. Hallauer (CHE)

Bronze Medal
LES PAS - B. Berggrat, C. Bretteville, S. Buchholz (NOR)

Silver Medal
LES SURVIVANTS - L. & H. Blieder (DDR)
ANGELA - L. Frollo, S. Fenzo, D. Loredana (ITA)
01944 - Z. Hulacki (POL)
MUERTO NO SEAS ORGULLOSA - J. Preloran (ARG)
HANNI - A. Väänänen (FIN)

Gold Medal
LA NAISSANCE D'UN HOMME - R. Wawrynowicz (POL)
FEU MA TANTE - H. Wykhuisan (FRA)
SPECIAL AWARDS
Wolff Cup
for best nation:
FRANCE

Grand Premio d'Italie Cup
for second best nation:
WEST GERMANY

FEDIC Cup
for third best nation:
POLAND

Hope Cup
for the nation not yet awarded a prize:
FINLAND

Battistella Cup
for originality of cinematic language or presentation:
ANGELA
- L. Frollo, S. Fenzo, D. Loredana (ITA)
Maréchal Cup for the happiest, most joke-filled film:
FEU MA TANTE - H. Wykhuisan (FRA)
Czech Cup for the film which awakens in the spectator the respect and love of the human person:
LES VAINQUEUERS - S. Zajaczkowski (POL)
Holland Cup for the best film which celebrates family spirit:
LA NAISSANCE D'UN HOMME - R. Wawrynowicz (POL)
DDR Cup for a film which demonstrates a happy life for all children:
LES VAINQUEUERS - S. Zajaczkowski (POL)
Spanish Cup for the most optimistic film:
  LA NOCE - F. Rems, D. Hren (YUG)
ORDER OF NATIONS
  1. France
  2. West Germany
  3. Poland
  4. Italy
  5. Spain
  6. Finland
  7. East Germany
  8. Argentina
  9. Belgium
  10. Sweden
  11. South Africa
  12. Switzerland
  13. Denmark
  14. Netherlands
  15. Czechoslovakia
  16. Austria

Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal and Yugoslavia also took part.
L'Irlande, le Luxembourg, la Norvège, le Portugal et la Yougoslavie y ont également participé.
Irland, Luxemburg, Norwegen, Portugal und Jugoslawien nahmen ebenfalls teil.