UNICA logo

World Minute
Movie Cup 2009


From 30 entries, a pre-selection jury chose 16 to compete. (All films were shown.) The four top films were voted by the audience.
Parmi les 30 candidatures, un jury de présélection en a choisi 16 pour concourir. (Tous les films ont été présentés). Les quatre meilleurs films ont été votés par le public.
Aus 30 Einsendungen wählte eine Vorauswahl-Jury 16 für den Wettbewerb aus. (Alle Filme wurden gezeigt.) Die vier Top-Filme wurden von den Zuschauern gewählt.

Countries which succeeded to reach the final competition of 16 films in 2008 were allowed to enter two films:
Les pays qui ont réussi à atteindre la compétition finale de 16 films en 2008 ont été autorisés à présenter deux films :
Länder, die es 2008 in die Endrunde der 16 Filme geschafft haben, durften zwei Filme einreichen:
Austria, Belgium, Brasil, Croatia, Estonia, France, Germany, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Netherlands, Slovakia, Switzerland, Tunisia

Title
Author / Country
Selection
Number
Palmares
ONIRIC
Alvaro Collar ESP
-
-
PARKING PLACE
Jeannick & Pierre Michel FRA
1
second place / seconde place / zweiter Platz
SHUT THE DOOR
Ilse & Karl Mader AUT
2
-
PHONE
Jaroslav Nykl CZE
3
-
FOLK HEALER
Jan Kuska-Jaroslav Chomo SVK
4
First place / Première place / Erster Platz
SIMPLY LUCK
Jan Kuska-Jaroslav Chomo SVK
-
-
BUSINESS
Frank Dietrich DEU
-
-
ANITA
Rose-Lotte Obermeyer DEU
5
-
SQUABBLE
Vladimir Iliev BGR
-
-
GOING HOME
Sanne Piepers NLD
6
-
FOR BETTER AND WORSE
Jan Meertens NLD
-
-
THE TENOR
Willy Lang LUX
7
3rd equal / 3ème égal  /3. gleich
FLICKER
Hamish Anderson GBR
8
-
JOES TRAP
Robin Alexander Stal SWE
9
-
A WINDOW INTO THE FUTURE
Tönu Aru EST
-
-
WHO IS THE WORLD COLOURING FOR?
Olja Saai EST
-
-
CHEESE
Genri Kavlelishvili GEO
-
-
HIGHER POWER
Zoran Mudronja HRV
-
-
THE PARTY
Kristijan Kauric HRV
10
-
SMOKER
Ueli Bietenhader LIE
-
-
MRS HAVALAR
Ueli Bietenhader LIE
-
-
A BLIND MAN TOUCHING AN ELEPHANT
Yoo Young Uee KOR
11
-
I'LL SAY...YES
Fernand Beaudot BEL
-
-
THE MAKING OF...
Tony Jacobs BEL
12
-
UNICA
Bernhard Hausberger AUT
-
-
CARPE DIEM
Rune Eriksson NOR
13
-
IN THE CROWD
Agnieszka Konarska POL
14
3rd equal / 3ème égal  /3. gleich
PF...
Dragan Georgievski Jane Stefanovski MKD
-
-
CONNECTIONS
Heinz Bauman CHE
15
-
VEXATION
Patric Tiéche & Anne Binz CHE
16
-