UNICA logo

World Minute
Movie Cup 2008


From 33 entries, a pre-selection jury chose 16 to compete. (All films were shown.) The four top films were voted by the audience.
Parmi les 33 candidatures, un jury de présélection en a choisi 16 pour concourir. (Tous les films ont été présentés). Les quatre meilleurs films ont été votés par le public.
Aus 33 Einsendungen wählte eine Vorauswahl-Jury 16 für den Wettbewerb aus. (Alle Filme wurden gezeigt.) Die vier Top-Filme wurden von den Zuschauern gewählt.

Countries which succeeded to reach the final competition of 16 films in 2007 were allowed to enter two films
Les pays qui ont réussi à atteindre la compétition finale de 16 films en 2007 ont été autorisés à présenter deux films
Länder, die es 2007 in die Endrunde der 16 Filme geschafft haben, durften zwei Filme einreichen:
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Republic of Korea, Slovakia, Switzerland, United Kingdom

Title
Author / Country
Selection
Number
Palmares
DAS SCHNITZEL (Cutlet)
Film und Videoclub Liechtenstein LIE   
12
-
STROMSTÄRKE XXXL... (Power XXL...)
Gust. Ronck LUX
-   
-
SEX-BOMB
Brian Dunckley GBR
-
-
FOLLOW THE ARROW
Tim Jones Family GBR
-
-
KOKKUSATTUVUS (Coincidence)
Hans Vaisma EST
10
-
ESIMENE VALSS (The First Waltz)
Eve Ester & Tönu Aru EST
-
-
EN DAG TILL SJÖSS (A Day at Sea)
Rickard Boija & Andreas Franzén SWE
-
-
NACHTSPIELE (Night Games)
Ernst Roessner CHE
-
-
WIÄ GOHTS HERR HUGETOBLER?
Dieter Amsler CHE
2
-
POSTUPNOST (Sequence)
Ján Kuska & Jaroslav Chomo SVK
9
-
LOVEC (Hunter)
Ján Kuska SVK
8
3rd equal / 3ème égal /3. gleich
BETTGESPRACH (Bed Talk)
Dietmar Shurtz DEU
4
-
BANKGEHEIMNIS (Bank Secret)
Manfred Obermeyer DEU
3
-
VERJÜNGUNGS-ALBTRAUM (Nightmare of Rejuvenation)
Leo Walti AUT
7
-
201
Kober & Kober & Schloegl AUT
6
-
JAGR (Hunter)
Miha Mozina & Blaz Radej & Jose La Arana SVN
-
-
PIP DE BEER (Pip the Bear)
G.A. de Boer & W.Bakker & A. Van der Tuin NLD
14
-
KEŠ KLINIKA (Cash Clinic)
Kristijan Kauric HRV
-
-
JE LI MOGUCE NAPRAVITI JEDNOMINUTNI FILM NA 27 METARA FILMSKE VRPCE? (Can a one-minute film fit 94-foot long Cine Film?)
Darko Bucan HRV
15
-
DRING...DRING
Roger Horseele BEL
5
2nd place / 2ème place / 2. Platz
ADAM
Franky Van Daele & Barbara De Blieck BEL
-
-
TORONTO TETRIS
Julian Cardozo CAN
-
-
NOTES
Vladimir Iliev & Plamen Lichev & Valentin Alahverdjev BRG
-
-
FOREST FAIRY TALE
Viktoras Gundajevas LIT
13
3rd equal / 3ème égal /3. gleich
STUDEN DOPIR (Frigid Contact)
Dejan S. Dzolev & Jovica Mijalkovic & Krsto
Zlatkov MKD
-
-
????? (Teardrop)
Vako Stojanov MKD
-
-
XIQUE XIQUE
Luyza Pereira & Matthias Nigmann BRA
16
-
ICH LIEBE BEWEGUNG
Tomislav Cavar & Yves Noire BIH
-
-
LOOSE JOINTS
Jussi Rautaniemi FIN
-
-
DANS LA PEAU DE CIXI ... PLOUF! (Splash)
Loïc Nicoloff FIN
11
-
KOR
-
-
KOR
-
-
ENTRE DEUX MAUX (Between Two Evils) TUN
1
1st place / 1ère place /1. Platz