UNICA logo

First World Minute
Movie Cup 1990


From 44 entries, a pre-selection jury chose 16 to compete. (All films were shown.) The four top films were voted by the audience.
Parmi les 44 candidatures, un jury de présélection en a choisi 16 pour concourir. (Tous les films ont été présentés). Les quatre meilleurs films ont été votés par le public.
Aus 44 Einsendungen wählte eine Vorauswahl-Jury 16 für den Wettbewerb aus. (Alle Filme wurden gezeigt.) Die vier Top-Filme wurden von den Zuschauern gewählt.

Jury: AUT Paul O'Dea, FIN Tula Turtia, DEU Josef Walterscheidt, BEL Lieven Debrouwer, ITA Rolf Mandolesi, SWE Börje Windtfelt, FRA Jean-Claude Lejosne

Title
Author / Country
Selection
Number
Palmares
FLOAREA
Mihai & Mihaela Postelnicu ROU
-
-
GOOD-BYE (Au revoir)
Anny Feldt DNK
-   
-
HELPING HANDS
George Jenkins USA
-
-
HOE BESTAAT HET?
Lo Tepe NLD
3
-
INTERNATIONAL TELE SERVICE
Channel 9 THA
-
-
KEK VONALON
Sandor Nagy & Istvan Komar HUN
4
*
EX1
P. Capovski YUG
-
-
MANNI
Horst Orlich DEU
5
-
METAMORFOS
Mikael Hedlund & John Holmström SWE
6
-
NEPTUNE'S BOUNTY
Cecil J Bartoli MLT
-
-
OUCH
C Teddy Teddern GBR
7
-
PLANSPIEL
Amateurfilmclub Neunkirchen AUT
8
*
RATKAISU
T Rissanen, T Vottonen FIN
-
-
REALLY HIP
Gerald R S Mee GBR
-
-
RITN
Mihai & Mihaela Postelnicu ROU
-
-
SCHNUPPERTIME
Elisabeth & Josef Wimmer DEU
9
-
SPEED
Ronald Colpaert BEL
10
-
SYMPTOMATIK
Ernst Wicki CHE
11
-
THE BOSSMAN
Cine Group Five ZWE
-
-
THE BROTHERS OF MIND
Boris Chalmovsky USR
12
*
THE END OF THE BEGINNING ...
Narmada Kumudini Ranaweera LKA
13
*
THE NORTHWOOODS
Ron Doerring USA
-
-
THERE IS ONLY INSTANT
A Vetrov, N Vetrova USR
14
-
TRANSITO
Ettore Ferettini ITA
-
-
UNDRESS
Kumudu Latha Fernado LKA
-
-
VAMP 90
C Raimband, J Chaze FRA
15
-
YCDBSOYA
Per Edström SWE
16
-
YKSINAINEN LENTAJA
Kalevi Mattila FIN
-
-
A VERY SPECIFIED THREAD
Victor Cassar MLT
-
-
AFTERNOON STROLL
Eleanor Haire CDN
-
-
AN AMSTERDAM STORY
G Langeveld, W de Brabander NLD
1
-
ANNO 1790
Frank Dietrich DDR
2
-
BERLIN BEI NACHT
Rainer Hasselbarth DDR
-
-
BARCEGOMA 2
Xavier Roca ESP
-
-
BLOCK ON BLOCK
Gary Peterson AUS
-
-
BRILLIANT THAILAND
Thailand Tourism Authority THA
-
-
CARGOL
Ramon Corretgé ESP
-
-
COMBAT
Ahmed Zir DZA
-
-
CREATIVE EFFECT
Ray Soderholm AUS
-
-
CUNT BY ME LOVE
Yoav Ruda ISR
-
-
DER KURZSCHLUSZ
Herbert Macik AUT
-
-
EL TIEMPO DESAROLIA...
N P Pestana a o CUB
-
-
EXPRES
Ahmed Zir DZA
-
-
FLANDERS BRILLIANT
P Amand, F van den Bulck BEL
-
-

* These films reached the final, but the website does not record which came first, second and joint third.
Ces films ont atteint la finale, mais le site web n'enregistre pas qui est arrivé premier, deuxième et co-troisième.
Diese Filme erreichten das Finale, aber auf der Website ist nicht vermerkt, wer den ersten, zweiten und gemeinsamen dritten Platz belegte.